We Speak Spanish, Hindi, French,
Italian, Portuguese, Arabic and Other Languages

info@mdimmigrationattorney.com | Call Us: 410-321-4994
Call Us: 410-321-4994
The Immigration Team of Miranda & Weisman

Comprehensive Immigration Solutions
Launching Your
American Dream

How do I get a green card?

Baltimore Green Card Attorney: Obtaining a Green Card

A green card, or permanent resident card, grants an individual a broad range of rights and privileges under United States law.  The green card holder is permitted to live and work in the U.S. indefinitely as a lawful permanent resident.  The holder can apply for a state issued driver’s license, social security card and may also be eligible to help certain family members secure lawful permanent resident status in the United States.

In order to obtain a green card an individual is required to go through a complex application process and meet strict requirements and qualifications.  If you are thinking about applying for a green card, a skilled Baltimore green card attorney at our immigration law firm can evaluate your situation and navigate you through the process from start to finish.  Our law firm has an extensive understanding of the complicated application procedures and we can help you determine the best route to securing your green card as rapidly as possible.

Eligibility for a Green Card

The first step in applying for a green card is to determine if you are eligible for lawful permanent resident status.  Most people are eligible to apply for a green card based on family sponsorship, employment or a job offer.  Other individuals may qualify based on refugee or asylum status or other special programs or provisions set forth on the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website.

Family Based

If you are an “immediate relative” of a U.S. citizen you will be given the highest immigration priority, this means that you do not have to wait for a visa to become available.  USCIS explains that immediate relatives include:

If you do not fall into the “immediate relative of a U.S. citizen” category, you will generally have to wait for a visa to become available before you can apply for lawful permanent resident status.  Based on your circumstances you will fall into one of the family based preference categories set forth by USCIS:

Job or Employment Based

Individuals who are seeking to obtain a green card based on employment or a job offer may apply for permanent resident status or an immigrant visa abroad when an immigrant visa number becomes available according to the employment based preference categories set forth by USCIS:

Refugee or Asylum Status Based

Individuals who have been admitted to the U.S. under refugee status are required to apply for a green card one year after they have entered the U.S. under this status.  Persons who have been granted asylum are permitted, but not required, to apply for a green card one year after the grant of their asylum status.

How A Baltimore Green Card Attorney Can Help

The legal team at Miranda & Weisman understands that sorting your way through the various categories of eligibility and the green card application process can be very stressful and difficult.  Our legal professionals are highly skilled immigration attorneys who are focused on helping you reach your immigration goals.

We will take the time to carefully evaluate your situation and explain all of the options available to you.  If there are grounds of inadmissibility that could prevent you from becoming a lawful permanent resident we will pursue all forms of relief that you may be eligible for.  We will also help you complete all required paperwork and advise you on how to prepare for any required interviews.  Our goal is to make the process as easy as possible for you so that you can focus on starting a new beginning in the United States.