We Speak Spanish, Hindi, French,
Italian, Portuguese, Arabic and Other Languages

info@mdimmigrationattorney.com | Call Us: 410-321-4994
Call Us: 410-321-4994
The Immigration Team of Miranda & Weisman

Comprehensive Immigration Solutions
Launching Your
American Dream

News & Resources

The H-1B Lottery: Other Options May Be in the Works

Posted August 25, 2016 - Articles

The H-1B visa program lets companies get temporary visas for foreign workers. These foreign workers can come to the United States and work for a limited period of time. The visas are non-immigrant visas and, in 2016, there were 85,000 available. Demand significantly outpaced the number of H-1B visas for the past several years, necessitating the use of a lottery to determine what companies get the visas.  The chances of winning this lottery are estimated to be around one in three.

Read More

Visa Fraud Can Harm Foreign Workers

Posted August 11, 2016 - Articles

H-1B visas should provide an opportunity for foreign workers to live temporarily in the United States and make a good living. Unfortunately, some people end up taking advantage of this work visa program.  Anyone who is considering working in the United States on an H-1B visa needs to be aware of the potential risk of fraud and should get help from a Towson immigration law firm in protecting their interests.

Read More

A Look at the Demand for H-1B Visas

Posted July 22, 2016 - Articles

H-1B visas are non-immigrant visas that make it possible for employers to temporarily employ foreign workers within specialty occupations.  Technology companies make frequent use of H-1B visas to bring employees into the country to perform technical work. These visas are also used by companies to hire foreign scientists, engineers and other skilled professionals.

Read More

Changes to the Fiancé Visa Program

Posted June 16, 2016 - Articles

The fiancé visa process makes it possible for the fiancé of a United States citizen to come to the United States in order to get married in this country. The U.S. citizen must sponsor his or her soon-to-be spouse for the visa, which is called a K-1 nonimmigrant visa. The foreign citizen is able to come to the U.S. on this visa and must marry the U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days from the time of arrival in the United States.

Read More

Proving Good Moral Character: What Does it Mean for Your Immigration Application?

Posted June 3, 2016 - Articles

Depending on the specific situation, it may become necessary for an immigration applicant or someone who is defending against deportation to have to show that he or she has “good moral character.” Individuals should note that proving good moral character is not always necessary in every case -- but when it is required, it can be extremely important. But what exactly does having “good moral character” mean?

Read More

H-1B Visas: Key Facts You Need to Know

Posted May 27, 2016 - Articles

As we’ve discussed in a previous blog, an H-1B visa is a nonimmigrant visa that is typically sought to permit foreign nationals to come to the United States for the purpose of performing various services in a professional occupation -- particularly a specialty occupation.

Read More

New Rules Proposed For H-1B Visa Holders

Posted April 28, 2016 - Articles

The H-1B visa program allows employers to hire highly skilled foreign workers to come to the United States. The H-1B program is intended for people to come and work temporarily in the country, as employees who come to the U.S. on an H-1B visa are only allowed to stay for a maximum of six years.  Skilled workers who come to the U.S. on this visa are also generally tied to their employers who have sponsored them to come and work in the U.S.

Read More

Concerns Over New Visa Requirements

Posted April 14, 2016 - Articles

In 2015, the Visa Waiver Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015 was signed into law. The Act was passed as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act and it established new eligibility requirements for people considering traveling under the Visa Waiver Program. The Visa Waiver Program allows citizens of 38 countries to travel to the United States for up to 90 days for business or tourism without obtaining a visa. Reciprocity rules also require those 38 countries to allow U.S. citizens to enter without a visa. The Visa Waiver Program first began in 1986, but the 2015 Act made some important changes.

Read More