We Speak Spanish, Hindi, French,
Italian, Portuguese, Arabic and Other Languages

info@mdimmigrationattorney.com | Call Us: 410-321-4994
Call Us: 410-321-4994
The Immigration Team of Miranda & Weisman

Comprehensive Immigration Solutions
Launching Your
American Dream

Visitor for Business (B1 Visa)

Maryland Immigration Lawyer – B1 Visitor for Business Visa

B1 Permissible Activities

Visitors who want to enter the United States on a temporary basis for business activities of a commercial or professional nature may be eligible for a B1 visa.  Under the B1 visa, visitors are not allowed to engage in employment or labor for hire in the U.S.  Permissible business activities under the B1 visa generally include, but are not limited to:

Medical students studying at a foreign medical school seeking to enter the United States temporarily in order to take an unpaid medical clerkship at a U.S. medical school’s hospital may also be permitted to enter the U.S. under a B1 visa. Additionally, individuals engaged in a voluntary service program which benefits a U.S. local community and are able to demonstrate that they are a member of and committed to a particular recognized religious or nonprofit charitable organization, may also be granted entry under a B1 visa.

B1 Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible for a B1 visitor for business visa you will need to meet several criteria:

If you are granted a B1 visa, you will be permitted entry into the United States for the time period necessary to carry out your business activities, up to a maximum of one year.  If you wish to stay beyond your permitted time period, you may be eligible for an extension of up to six months.  Should your spouse and / or children want to accompany you on your visit to the U.S. they will need to apply separately for a B2 Visitor for Pleasure Visa and meet all of the conditions of the B2 visa category.

Individuals who are in the United States under another valid non-immigrant status may be eligible to request a change of status to the B1 visitor for business status.  Additionally, under the U.S. Visa Waiver Program,  business visitors from certain nations may not need to obtain a B1 visa for visits to the United States for a period of up to 90 days, provided that they meet the conditions of the program.

Contact a Skilled Maryland Immigration Lawyer

If you have questions about your eligibility for a B1 visa or need assistance in completing the B1 visa application, contact Miranda & Weisman today.   A skilled Maryland immigration lawyer at our firm will take the time to guide you through the application process and address any concerns that you may have.  Contact us online, or call 410-321-4994.